Awards

Awards/Honors: M. Leite

14. APS Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship       2016

13. UMD Graduate School Research and Scholarship Award (RASA)        2015

12. Maryland Academy of Science Young Outstanding Scientist Award         2014

11. Best Poster Award – 40th IEEE Photovoltaic Specialists Conference        06/2014

10. UMD College of Engineering Minta Martin Award         05/2014

9. Best Poster Award – 37th IEEE Photovoltaic Specialists Conference       06/2011

8. Honor Award for 2007-2009 PhD Theses in Physics – Brazilian Physical Society           2010

7. IUPAP Young Author Best Paper Award (28th ICPS, Vienna, Austria)         07/2008

6. Young Investigator Award (Summer School on Modern Concepts for Creating and Analyzing

Surfaces and Nanoscale Materials, Girona, Spain)      05/2008

5. Best student poster award (13th Brazilian Workshop on Semiconductor Physics)       04/2007

4. Graduate fellowship (São Paulo Research Foundation, Brazil)      03/2004 – 09/2007

3. DAAD Fellowship (German Academia Exchange Service)        03 – 09/2006

2. 55th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting (Germany)         07/2005

1. Undergraduate research fellowship (CAPES Foundation, Brazil)      04/1998 – 12/2000

 

Awards/Honors: team members

55. John Howard – The Jacob K. Goldhaber travel grant, Spring 2017

54. Alexander Yulaev – 2nd place poster award at AVS Mid-Atlantic DC Regional Meeting, 2017

53. Alan Kaplan – ASPIRE Summer research fellowship, 2017

52. Elizabeth Tennyson – All-S.T.A.R. Fellowship, Academic year 2017-18

51. Chen Gong – 2nd place at OSA/SPIE Student Poster Competition in Optics and Photonics, Spring 2017

50. Elizabeth Tennyson – honorable mention at OSA/SPIE Student Poster Competition in Optics and Photonics, Spring 2017

49. Elizabeth Tennyson – Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship, Summer 2017

48. Chen Gong – Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship, Summer 2017

47. Elizabeth Tennyson – Best Student Presentation finalist, 44th IEEE PVSC, 2017

46. Zinab Jadidi  – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2017

45. John Howard – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2017

44. Elizabeth Tennyson – Hulka Graduate Fellowship – UMERC, Clark School of Engineering, UMD, 2017.

43. Chen Gong – Harry K. Wells Graduate Fellowship – UMERC, Clark School of Engineering, UMD, 2017.

42. Alan Kaplan – ASPIRE MTech Fellowship, Spring 2017.

41. Elizabeth Tennyson – UMD PhD student selected to represent the graduate program at Frontiers in Optics Laser Science (FiO/LS) Meeting, Fall 2016.

40. Zinab Jadidisingle UMD student selected to present her REU Electrification Transportation award winning research at the Council on Undergraduate Research’s Research Experiences for Undergraduates Symposium, at NSF.

39. Zinab Jadidi – UMD Electrification Transportation REU/NSF Best overall project, summer 2016.

38. Elizabeth Tennyson – UMD Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship, 2016/2017.

37. Brady Gunnarsson – UMD ASPIRE Fellowship, summer 2016.

36. Elizabeth Tennyson – Selected to participate at JUAMI – Join US Africa Materials Institute summer school, summer 2016.

35. Dr. Mariama Dias – Schlumberger Foundation Faculty of the Future post-doc fellowship, Aug 2016 – July 2017.

34. Alexander Yulaev – AVS Mid-Atlantic DC Regional Meeting, poster presentation honorable mention, May 2016.

33. Garrett Wessler – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2016.

32. Elizabeth Tennyson – Hulka Energy Research Fellowship from the A. James Clark School of Engineering, 2016.

31. Garrett Wessler – MSE/UMD “Best student research award“, 2016.

30. Elizabeth Tennyson – Univ. North Carolina MRS Graduate Student Exchange Meeting (40 min seminar), Spring 2016.

29. Brady Gunnarsson – UMD ASPIRE Fellowship, Spring 2016.

28. Zinab Jadidi – UMD ASPIRE Fellowship, Spring 2016.

27. Elizabeth Tennyson – IREAP/UMD Graduate Student Speaker award, Fall 2015.

26. Cinthya Yu (California Polytechnic State University, CA) wins one of the two REU-NSF best presentation award, Summer 2015.

25. Clayton Blathon (Central College, Iowa) wins one of the two REU-NSF best presentation award, Summer 2015.

24. Elizabeth Tennyson – UMD ResearchFest overall winner, June 2015.

23. Chen Gong – UMD Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship, June 2015.

22. Elizabeth Tennyson – UMD Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship, June 2015.

21. Garrett Wessler – UMD ASPIRE Fellowship, Summer 2015.

20. Elizabeth Tennyson – OSA/SPIE Student Poster Competition at UMD, 1st place, April 2015.

19. Dr. Mariama Dias – Schlumberger Foundation Faculty of the Future post-doc fellowship, Aug 2015 – July 2016.

18. Eric Bailey – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2015.

17. Allen Chang – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2015.

16. Elizabeth Tennyson – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2015.

15. Mariana Rico – UMD Office of Multi-Ethnic Student Education (OMSE) Academy of Academic Excellence Award, Spring 2015.

14. Eric Bailey – Kim Borsavage and Pamela J. Stone Student Award for Outstanding Service from the Clark School of Engineering at UMD, Spring 2015.

13. Allen Chang – UMD ASPIRE Fellowship, Spring 2015.

12. Allen Chang – MSE Outstanding Research Award, Spring 2015.

11. Eric Bailey – Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering Chairman’s Outstanding Senior Award, Spring 2015.

10. Allen Chang – Outstanding ASPIRE Student Research Award, Spring 2015.

9. Elizabeth Tennyson – The Jacob K. Goldhaber travel grant, Spring 2015.

8. Chen Gong – The Jacob K. Goldhaber travel grant, Fall 2014.

7. Eric Bailey – UMD Seeds fellowship, Fall 2014.

6. Allen Chang – UMD ASPIRE Fellowship, Fall 2014.

5. Allen Chang –  IREAP Undergraduate Student Award, Summer 2014.

4. Ellen Cesewski – IREAP Undergraduate Student Award, Summer 2014.

3. Christopher Yeager – IREAP Undergraduate Student Award, Summer 2014.

2. Eric Bailey – Summer Scholars Program at MIT, Center for Materials Science and Engineering, Summer 2014.

1. Elizabeth Tennyson – Best poster award at 40th IEEE Photovoltaic Specialists Conference, June 2014.